Skip to main content

Table 2 Frequency of injuries according to limb deficiency

From: Injury surveillance in elite Paralympic athletes with limb deficiency: a retrospective analysis of upper quadrant injuries

 Disability Group 
Location of Injury (n=)ABCDEFGHIJKLMTotal injuries
Glenohumeral1351021170040438
Cervical534023040052230
Thorax353012100080225
Elbow1062200020011125
Neck and shoulder071000011010011
Non-specific shoulder12210002010009
Upper arm02101010110007
ACJ/ Clavicle00010000002014
Forearm01200000000003
Wrist00000110000002
Hand/fingers10000001000002
Neural00000001000001
Other13000000000015
Total injuries3434164674182221311162
  1. Abbreviations: A Single trans tibial amputee. B Bilateral trans tibial amputee. C Single trans fermoral amputee. D Bilateral trans femoral amputee. E Single through knee amputee. F Trans femoral amputee and through knee amputee. G Trans tibial amputee and through knee amputee. H Trans tibial and upper limb loss. I Trans femoral and upper limb loss. J Above elbow amputee. K Below elbow amputee. L Bilateral upper limb loss. M = Unilateral Hand Loss. ACJ = acromioclavicular joint