Skip to main content

Table 1 Mean, standard deviation, median, 1. and 3. Quartil, tolerance regions (upper and lower limit), 95%-confidence interval (lower and upper limit) of the upper body posture and the postural control

From: Influence of typical handball characteristics on upper body posture and postural control in male handball players

Evaluation parameterMeanStandard DeviationMedian1.quartil3.quartiltolerance range lower limittolerance range upper limitconfidence interval lower limitconfidence interval upper limit
Upper body posture
 Spine parameter
  Trunk length D (mm)505.9826.14508.13490.46524.15452.97551.34500.56511.39
  Trunk length S (mm)546.4227.97546.00529.48565.98498.25599.30540.63552.21
  Sagittal trunk decline (°)−4.222.07− 4.00−5.70−3.00−8.75−0.58−4.65− 3.79
  Frontal trunk decline (°)−0.651.07−0.80−1.280.00−3.001.97−0.87−0.43
  Axis decline (°)−0.401.85−0.40−1.530.60−4.003.80−0.78−0.01
  Thoracic bending angle (°)15.913.2316.0014.2218.058.6621.5315.2416.58
  Lumbar bending angle (°)9.782.969.407.6811.375.1916.989.1810.41
  Standard deviation lateral deviation (mm)4.852.364.403.216.201.3711.354.375.34
  Standard deviation rotation (°)3.771.653.452.404.851.628.593.434.11
  Kyphosis angle (°)47.048.2747.2541.1152.9530.9463.9945.3348.76
  Lordosis angle (°)35.5710.2935.0028.9142.5515.0557.9533.4437.70
 Shoulder parameter
  Scapular distance (mm)198.9322.93200.13181.95216.20159.20240.79194.78203.67
  Scapular height (°)−3.618.19−4.50−8.471.84−19.4312.37−5.03−1.91
  Scapular rotation (°)1.082.741.32−0.693.00−5.516.140.511.64
  Scapular angle left (°)25.955.5526.2022.3029.0015.4039.6024.8027.09
  Scapula angle right (°)27.856.2327.9324.8531.569.8241.1926.5629.14
 Pelvis parameter
  Pelvis distance (mm)111.1719.23111.7095.13124.5676.60153.62107.19115.15
  Pelvis height (°)0.221.600.00−1.001.00−2.784.48−0.110.55
  Pelvis torsion (°)0.654.600.67−1.712.60−8.2212.27−0.311.60
  Pelvis rotation (°)−0.783.05−0.75−2.601.40−7.235.61−1.41−0.15
Postural control
 Percentage body weight distribution (%)
  Left49.454.3549.3747.0052.4041.3558.6548.5550.35
  Right50.554.3450.6347.6053.0041.3558.6549.6451.44
  Forefoot left36.959.4337.0930.6343.1815.6254.8934.9938.90
  Forefoot right38.3311.4837.1031.9844.0518.9965.3235.9540.71
  Rearfoot left62.518.9462.6656.1768.9744.9882.0660.6564.36
  Rearfoot right60.5911.2962.5354.9567.6632.0879.5958.2762.91
 Force parameter (N)
  Total force816.50133.57804.60726.45908.75602.681167.83788.84844.16
  Force left foot404.0081.65393.54345.43457.19276.90621.81387.09420.92
  Force right foot412.5067.53407.16366.71457.00295.92540.75398.51426.49
 Pressure parameter (N/cm2)
  Maximal pressure14.213.8813.4511.2816.008.0423.2113.4015.01
  Left foot13.244.0512.8010.2115.336.1322.1412.4014.08
  Right foot12.613.2512.3610.6714.007.2720.8111.9413.28
  Forefoot left6.852.426.095.208.004.0713.906.347.34
  Forefoot right7.212.676.605.178.404.0014.276.667.76
  Rearfoot left12.974.1912.6110.1815.336.1322.1412.1013.84
  Rearfoot right12.033.5812.009.2113.905.8320.8111.2912.77
 Covered area (cm2)
  Covered area left foot107.2816.31107.1093.86120.6977.04143.67103.90110.67
  Covered area right foot111.4315.07112.1199.85123.1385.44142.61108.31114.55
  Total covered area218.6130.24217.40191.90241.55165.76284.34212.35224.88
 Ellipse
  Large half axis (mm)2.591.242.251.813.001.205.412.322.84
  Small axis (mm)0.810.380.800.581.000.001.600.730.89
  Angle (°)0.6919.65−0.61−14.0914.95−33.1351.70−3.384.75
  Area (mm2)7.9310.275.393.768.752.0022.255.8110.06
 CoP (Centre of Pressure)
  Lenght (mm)26.084.2925.0023.2528.0020.6037.1425.2016.97